Monica’s Law: The Internet Registry for Protective Orders
[…] In a press release regarding the successful passage of Monica’s Law, Representative Landgraf said, “I am proud my colleagues in the legislature agreed with me that having this tool will make a real difference in people's lives.” 

What Is a Family Violence Protective Order? 

Title 4 of the Texas Family Code allows courts to issue protective orders to restrain violence committed between family or household members. A family violence protective order is available to help victims escape abusive relationships even though a related divorce action has not been filed. 

Texas Family Code § 71.004 defines family violence to mean the following: 

  • “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself; 
  • abuse…by a member of a family or household toward a child of the family or household; or 
  • dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.” 

Significantly, the definition of family violence also includes acts of abuse committed between individuals who are not married or otherwise closely related.