Monica’s Law: The Internet Registry for Protective Orders
[…] • abuse…by a member of a family or household toward a child of the family or household; or 
  • dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.” 

Significantly, the definition of family violence also includes acts of abuse committed between individuals who are not married or otherwise closely related. Under Texas Family Code § 71.0021, the term dating violence means an act committed against a victim subject of a protective order, with whom the alleged abuser had been dating in a romantic or intimate relationship. 

Texas Family Code § 81.001 requires courts to issue a protective order if it finds that “family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.”  

A family violence protective order can legally restrain an abuser from engaging in the following acts: 

  • Committing family violence 
  • Threatening or harassing a victim or any other person protected by the order